STUDY IN USA

Why not try our services today, you won't regret your choice !

Contact Us Today

 

  • Benefits of studying in USA

    • US universities and colleges are known for their academic excellence and quality assurance. A degree from an accredited US university is not only recognized but also sought after, by employers worldwide.
    • The long-term career prospects of a student are enhanced as the method of teaching is designed to apply theoretical knowledge and develop self-confidence, independent thinking and cross-cultural communication skills.
    • A large number of scholarships, fellowships and assistantships are also available to international students. They are also eligible to work part time during studies.
    • U.S. universities welcome international students for pursuing higher education in USA and have support systems to help students adjust comfortably to life in the U.S. Services at the international student office help student’s transition to the new environment. Support is offered through the year from organizing orientation programs to assistance with academic writing and building resumes as students get ready to graduate.
    • American universities are widely known for the quality of their teaching and research. The United States is the number one and largest destination for international students seeking higher education overseas. The education system in USA is the most versatile and flexible higher education system for international students in the world.
    • American universities are widely known for the quality of their teaching and research. The United States is the number one and largest destination for international students seeking higher education overseas. The education system in USA is the most versatile and flexible higher education system for international students in the world.
    • WORK PERMIT

      Part time work during studies

      The student visa status allows students to work not more than 20 hours per week during semesters and not more than 40 hours per week during vacations with the permission of the international student office of the college or university in the U.S.

      Work opportunities after studies

      US Employment Rules for F1 Students
      Most international students in the United States hold an F-1 visa, which is the U.S. non-immigrant student visa. F-1 students are allowed to work in the United States, but only under certain conditions and in accordance with complex guidelines and restrictions issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS).

      Generally, all employment is contingent on remaining within the terms and restrictions of F-1 visa. There are several categories of employment during the term of your stay as an F-1 student in the United States. On-campus employment is the most freely available, and then there are four categories of off-campus employment: optional practical training (OPT), curricular practical training (CPT), severe economic hardship, and approved international organizations.

      Visa Requirement

      • Good academics
      • TEOFL/ IELTS /GMAT/GRE/SAT (As per the university requirement)
      • Finance to support education
      • Genuine Intentions to Study in USA

      Passport
      Visa appointment Letter and CEAC barcode I-20, SEVIS fee to be paid (you can choose to pay on-line and the receipt is good enough to present at the visa interview)

      Visa processing time: Most of the time result or wait is suggested after the interview at visa counter.
      Required Documents (US F1-Visa)

      • Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students or Form I-20M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students. You will need to submit a SEVIS generated Form, I-20, which was provided to by school.
      • Completed Application Form DS-156, DS- 157, DS -158, DSP- 2019 (IAP 166)
      • At certain U.S. Embassies and Consulates abroad, nonimmigrant visa applicants are now required to apply for their visa using the new DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, instead of the nonimmigrant application forms DS-156, 157, 158, and other related forms.
      • Passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the United States
      • One colored photograph 2 X 2 inches square for each applicant, showing a full face, without head covering, against a light background.
      • Original TOEFL scores and SAT/ GRE/ GMAT scores whichever is applicable.
      • Spouses and minor children accompanying the student to the United States should bring marriage certificates, wedding photos, and birth certificates with them to the interview, to prove the relationship between themselves and the principal applicant.

      Downloads:

      • Visa Forms
      • Checklist

      English Requirement

      a) TOEFL score taken within the last 24 months with an overall Score of minimum 550 / 213 / 79 or above with the minimum validity of 6 months at the time of applying.

      OR

      b) IELTS score taken within the last 24 months with an overall score of minimum 6.0 (no band less than 5.5), with the minimum validity of 6 months at the time of applying.

      If the student doesn’t satisfy the above criteria for English he will need to study ESL at AIC.

      Fee Structure

      Tuition Fee Average $ 8,000 – $ 32,000 per year
      Living expenses Average $ 8,000 – $ 12,000 per year

      Scholarship/ Bursaries

      The scholarship is made every year on the basis of the student’s academic achievements and recommendations of his / her teachers – or coaches, if the scholarship in question is awarded for sport activity. It is also necessary to consider general financial situation of the institution, which can change with time and depend on the economic situation in the country.

      It is most often very difficult for international students to obtain aid in any form at Bachelor’s level. Hence, it is imperative that students who are financially sound or have brilliant academic background (including top-level scores in TOEFL/IELTS and/or SAT I and II) to consider further education at the bachelor’s level.
      However, at the Master’s level, aid in several forms is available for international students. Almost 78% of students at the Master’s level in US universities get funding in some form or the other.
      Most Doctoral level applicants get a complete tuition waiver along with a stipend or scholarship while pursuing their PhD programs. It is also possible for some universities to provide just the admission and no funding at all, based on their financial constraints and funding availability.

      Disclaimer: This guidance is for students interested in studying abroad in particular country. It is only a guide for which information is taken from various relevant websites. It aims to answer some common questions. Visitors are recommended to contact the office for most updated information.

      Academic Requirement

      Each USA application must be given individual attention. I-20 is processed with extreme care and student attention is needed from day one of the process.
      There is no fixed guideline for entry requirement in USA institutions.
      For admission following points must be addressed carefully.
      Documents required for Graduate Degrees.

      1. Academics:
        Academics:
        a) Graduation Degree Certificate / Provisional Completion Certificate (4 Years).
        b) Graduation Mark Sheets (4 Years) – Mark Sheets for each semester or Consolidated Mark sheet for all 4 years.
        c) Exceptions to the requirement of a 4 year undergraduate degree from an accredited institution may be granted to students applying with three year degrees, in such cases the degree program will be evaluated for its equivalency as a measure of the individual’s preparedness for success in
        their desired graduate program.
      2. Proof of English Proficiency:
        Proof of English Proficiency:
        a) TOEFL score taken within the last 24 months with an overall Score of 550 / 213 / 79 or above with the minimum validity of 6 months at the time of applying.
        OR
        b) IELTS score taken within the last 24 months with an overall score of 6.0 (no band less than 5.5), with the minimum validity of 6 months at the time of applying.If the student doesn’t satisfy the above criteria for English he will need to study ESL at AIC.
      3. Personal Statement (Essay)
      4. Letter of Recommendation:
        Students are required to submit at least one recommendation letter preferably from a faculty member under who has taught the student in college / school.

      Documents required for Undergraduate Degrees

      1. Academics:
        a) Higher Secondary (10+2) Mark Sheet & Pass Certificate
        b) Senior secondary (10th) Mark Sheet & Pass Certificate
      2. Proof of English Proficiency:
        a) TOEFL score taken within the last 24 months with an overall Score of 525 / 197 / 70 and above with the minimum validity of 6 months at the time of applying.
        OR
        b) IELTS score taken within the last 24 months with an overall score of 5.5/ 6.0, with the minimum validity of 6 months at the time of applying.If the student doesn’t satisfy the above criteria for English he will need to study ESL at AIC.
      3. Personal Statement (Essay)
      4. Letter of Recommendation: Students are required to submit at least one recommendation letter preferably from a faculty member under who has taught the student in college / school.
      5. Test Score reporting for GRE/ GMAT/ TOEFL/ SAT I/ SAT II

      The following documents are required in original for all students irrespective of program they are applying for:

      1. Bank Balance Certificate – Bank Letter in English (Printed only),
        showing suggested amount for under graduate or Graduate applicant.Bank Balance Certificate should not be
        more than 2 months old at the time of submission of the application.
      2. Certificate of Finances: The certificate of Finance form has to be submitted by all students regardless of the program they are applying too. The Official Certification form is required to be filled, signed and stamped by the bank official incase the Bank Balance Certificate has not been submitted.Conditional Offer Letters and I 20s – The University can issue a Conditional Offer Letter & I 20 to the student under the following two circumstances:-(a) If the student is in the final year of study or has just completed the final year of study and is awaiting final term mark sheets and/or completion certificate.(Provided the student did not have any backlogs and has submitted all Seven semester m/sheets along with the bonafide certificate from the University / College)(b) If the student does not have proof of English proficiency (TOEFL / IELTS) or is waiting for the scores. In this case the student will need to fill in the American International College ESL for.Once the student has received the above documents, the same can be forwarded to process the request to waive the respective condition(s).

      Points of Attention when submitting the Application

      • The complete application form and the Bank Certificate should be submitted in original.
      • The Student / Sponsor’s name to be in full and not abbreviated in any document.
      • The bank certificate should be printed and not hand written and should not have any cuttings or alteration on it.
      • The bank certificate should be submitted in original on the bank letterhead and should not be older than two months.
      • The amount mentioned in the bank certificate should be both in NRS and USD.
      • The bank certificate and the Certificate of Finance should contain the bank’s contact details i.e. Address and Telephone numbers.
      • The name of the sponsor should be exactly same on all relevant documents i.e. Bank Certificate and Certificate of Finance.
      • If the student has more than one sponsor then the bank certificate and the Certificate of Finance should be submitted separately for all sponsors.

       

       

       

 

 

DREAM VIBRANT EDUCATION