STUDY IN UK

Why not try our services today, you won't regret your choice !

Contact Us Today

Benefits of studying in UK

  • The UK is one of the most sought after countries for higher studies.
  • The country offers a vibrant and multi-ethnic culture, and is considered as the best multi-lingual and cosmopolitan with no racial discrimination.
  • The UK Degrees are recognized and respected all over the world. It’s the oldest established educational system which is still succeeding in a global competition.
  • The UK also gives many opportunities to explore various industries to start a career with.
  • Study in the UK is affordable as compare to USA and Canada
  • Prepares students to start earning early with shorter duration programs
  • Vast choices of Institutions and subjects with flexible programs
  • A lot of scholarship and Bursaries are offered by the UK institutions
  • National Health Service is Free for students going for higher studies for more than 6 months of studies
  • Diverse, tolerant and stable social environment

 

Part time work during studies

Studying At

Part time job allowed during course (Hrs per week)

Maximum Work Placement/ internship possible in the course(Study: Work Ratio)

Students at recognized bodies (Universities)

20 hrs

50:50

Students at publicly funded FE colleges

10 hrs

Not specified yet

Others(e.g. private or Highly Trusted College)

Nill

66:33

Guidlines for dependent visa:

  • For a student to sponsor a dependant, the student will have to be on a post graduate course (NQF 7 and above) at a university which is of more than 12 months’ duration, or a Government Sponsored student
  • The dependants will be able to work

Maximum time allowed as a student

Level

Total duration allowed

NQF 3-5

3 years

NQF 6-7

5 years

PhD and courses that require professional qualification(e.g. medicine, architecture)

5 years or more

 

*The sponsor will have to vouch for academic progression where students are not moving up to the next NQF level

Work opportunities after studies

The current Post-Study Work route will be closed from April 2012.
Important information on new rules:

  • Those graduating from a UK university with a recognized degree, PGCE, or PGDE will be able to switch into Tier 2.
  • There will not be a limit on these switchers.
  • They will only be able to switch if they are in the UK, before their student visa expires.
  • The normal Tier 2 requirements will apply, except for the Resident Labour Market Test.
  • Genuine student entrepreneurs with a great idea are able to stay on in the UK to develop their business proposition.

Current Rules:
On completion of studies, student can acquire two years work permit in the UK under Post Study Work Permit scheme with Point Based System.

The Points Based System (PBS) is a system for managing migration for those wishing to enter the UK for work or study.

Tier 1 (General) Migrant of the Points Based System was launched for foreign nationals living in the UK on 29 February 2008 and replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP).

 

Document Checklist

Documentation Checklist for admission & Visa and other important information, UK

 

Offer letter

1. Pay application fee
2. Academic documents till date 
3. IELTS/TOEFL Score or any acceptable
4. Passport
5. Work Experience (If any)
6.University/college application form 
7. Offer letter issuance time 1 to 2 weeks
8. Get No Objection Letter from MOE
9. Make payment and get CAS

Visa Documentation

1. Medical report (Pre- entry tuberculosis testing) click more
2. All academic documents (Grade 10 to latest)
3. IELTS/TOEFL or any acceptable
4. Passport with 2 recent photo (35 x 45 mm)
5. Police report
6. Birth Certificate
7. Two Recommendation Letter
8. Citizenship in English
9. Marriage certificate in married
10. Relationship Certificate with Parents/Sponsor
11. Income Source like: Salary, House Rent, Land Lease, Agriculture, Vehicle, Business income from Audit report etc.) now a days preferred
12. Sponsorship Letter
13. Bank balance certificate and Transaction 
(it needs to be 28 days old.)
Fund inside London: £1000x9 months + 1 year tuition fee-Paid fee)
Fund inner outside London: £800x9 months + 1 year tuition fee- paid fee)
Note: 30 points from educational document
10 points from Financial document. 
14. Statement of Purpose 
15. CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Study)
16. Complete visa application form
17. Work experience Certificste if any
18. Medical requirement Click here

 

Dependent

Can Join only for PGD or Master level course

Visa Type

Student

Method of teaching

English

Interview

Face to Face interview

Intakes

Intakes:Fall Major Intake: Feb and September (for University) and Flexible intake for Private colleges

Expenses

Tuition Fee payable for 1year (£5000 to £12000)
application fee UD$ 150 (or less or more)
Pocket money (£200)
Air Ticket (£400)
Approximate expenses might be £8000 to £12000 NPR 10 to 14 Lakhs.

 

 

DREAM VIBRANT EDUCATION