STUDY IN AUSTRALIA

Why not try our services today, you won't regret your choice !

Contact Us Today

 

Benefits of studying in Australia

Whichever course you choose, you’ll experience a unique kind of education. Studying in Australia promotes innovative, creative and independent thinking. You’ll learn to work as part of a team, to communicate effectively with others and to develop the practical skills and intellectual abilities you need for global success.

 

  • Part time work during studies

    Students are allowed to work permit 40 hrs per fortnight and full time during holidays while studying the course.

    Work opportunities after studies

    There some popular categories wherein students mostly for apply for their further stay in Australia-

  • Students who are going for diploma courses will not be entitled for “After studies work permit”.

  • Students who are going for Bachelor’s and Master’s (Coursework) courses will be entitled for 2 years after studies work permit.

  • Students who are going for Master’s by Research courses will be entitled for 3 years after study work permit.

    Course Level

    Work Permit during Study Period

    Work Permit during Vacation

    Work Permit after Studies 

    Diploma

    40hrs per fortnight

    Full Time

    Nil

    Degree Under Graduate & Post Graduate(coursework)

    40hrs per fortnight

    Full Time

    2 years

    Masters by research

    40hrs per fortnight

    Full Time

    3 years

    PhD

    40hrs per fortnight

    Full Time

    4 years

     

  • Visa Requirement

    • GTE- Genuine Temporary Entrant
    • eCOE
    • Good academics
    • IELTS Score as suggested in the English language requirement
    • Finances to support education as per the living expenses guideline given under living expenses
    • Genuine Intentions to Study in Australia
    • e-Medicals

    All students applying under GTE must have:

    • Good Academics grade
    • Good IELTS score/ English proficiency proven by the SVP institution
    • Genuine intentions to Study
    • Family ties in home country
    • Potential circumstances of student in Australia
    • Value of the course for student
    • Good immigration history
    • Strong evidences for funds & sponsors
    • No fraud document (Fraud document will lead to visa refusal as well applicant will not be able to apply for Australia visa or any other country Visa for next 3 years)

    Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) was introduced to show the world that Australia is open for business and wants to concentrate on high quality as well as students genuinely willing to study. SVP enables universities to compete globally for the finest students  unobstructed by prolonged visa procedures. It also allows universities to bring in procedures that improve results for retaining students . However, the Australian Government has announced all possibilities towards the introduction of a Simplified International Student Visa Framework (SSVF) which is said to replace SVP from mid-2016.  The changes will reduce the number of student visa subclasses from eight to two and introduce a simplified single immigration risk framework for all international students.
    The introduction of a simplified international student visa framework will enhance impartiality and provide backing to a surrounding where high quality and low risk providers can flourish. And, in the process, improve the competitiveness of worldwide higher education. This change is a result of the government’s pledge to back international education with the help of good policy and efficient guidelines.
    Read more to understand how the system will affect your case:

    What is SSVF?

    SSVF is Simplified Student Visa  Framework which will replace current Streamline visa Processing. It will simplify subclasses for visa and bring it down to 2 instead of eight in place at the moment. It is an effort made to create single and simplified immigration risk framework for all international students.

    What is the purpose of introducing Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF)?

    SSVF has been created to make the visa process simple for students.  It has more targeted approach towards checking the student and institution integrity.

    When does Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) start?

    It is expected to be implemented by June 2016.

    What parameters will be used to judge the visa risk?
    1. Immigration risk outcome of student education provider which is university or college where student applies for studies.
    2. Country of citizenship.
    How do these parameters affect the processing of my visa application?

    Insinuations immigration risk and student country of citizenship will decide documentation required for visa towards financial capacity and English level that student would need to have before coming to Australia.

    What other criteria will be there?

    Student intention of studying in Australia and GTE criteria will still be in place. It is expected that the student should conduct a proper research about course and institution before taking decision of studying in Australia.

    Once Simplified International Student Visa Framework (SSVF) will be implemented next year, students will have much clarity about the quality of institutions and its requirement and also have simple method to judge the same. In addition to being better than Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP), SSVF has delighted Australia’s international educators because the Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) will be much easier for potential students to understand and apply for their preferred university.

    • English Requirement

      EXAM

      DIPLOMA

      BACHELORS

      GRAD DIP

      PG DIP/MASTER

      IELTS

      5.5-6

      0 6.0- 6.5

      6.0
      (WRITING-6.0)

      6.5 -7.0
      (WRITING-6.0)
      Some institutions may accept IELTS 6.0 band as well.

      TOEFL (COMPUTER BASED)

      213-233

      233-247

      233

      250

      For some of the MBA’s/Communication/Nursing and Teaching programs an IELTS of 7.0 bands is required
      This is just a guideline. English requirements may change as per course/University.

      • Please note that the above %s is general requirements and you must refer the brochure/website for exact entry requirements before sending the applications.

      IELTS is the only acceptable test for checking the English language proficiency of student by the Australian High Commission.
      IELTS is a mandatory requirement for the processing of visa application. Institutions may accept TOEFL score admission purposes however student must have an IELTS score before applying for visa.
      Students can also go to Australia for studying an English course called ELICOS in case they are short of .5 or 1 band from the required score.
      In each visa category student must have required language capability from India before enrolling in a Australia as per the following guideline of AHC.

      Test score equivalencies for the alternative tests for Australian Study Visa
    • IELTS

      TOEFL
      (iBT)

      PTE
      Academic

      Advanced (CAE)
      from Cambridge ESOL Test Scores

      4.0

      31

      29

      32

      4.5

      32

      30

      36

      5.0

      35

      36

      41

      5.5

      46

      42

      47

      6.0

      60

      50

      52

      6.5

      79

      58

      58

      7.0

      94

      65

      67

      7.5

      102

      73

      74

      8.0

      110

      79

      80

      8.5

      115

      83

      87

      9.0

      118

      86

      93

      Fee Structure

      Under Graduate Studies
      Universities: 17,500 – 28,000 AUD$ per year
      Colleges: 14,500 – 18,500 AUD$ per year

      Post Graduate Studies

      Universities: 18,500 – 30,000 AUD$ per year
      Colleges: 16,500 – 22,000 AUD$ per year

      Living Expenses as per the Australia High Commission visa guidelines:

      Living (Applicant) – 18,610.00 AUD per year
      Living (Spouse) – 6,515 AUD per year
      Living (Child I) – 3,720 AUD per year
      Living (Child II) – 2,790 AUD per year

      Further if the child turns 5 year in Australia, the schooling funds are needed for the stay in Australia.

      Scholarship/ Bursaries

      While most international students in Australia are full-fee paying students, another option is to apply for a scholarship.

      Scholarships are offered by the Australian Government, education institutions and a number of other organizations. They cover various educational sectors, including vocational education and training, student exchanges, undergraduate and postgraduate study and research.

    • VISA SUBCLASS 500 USEFUL LINK: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

       

    • Useful Links

      www.immi.gov.au
      www.vfs-au-in.com
      www.india.embassy.gov.au
      www.studyinaustralia.gov.au
      www.cricos.deewr.gov.au

       

    DREAM VIBRANT EDUCATION